How Much Hair Transplant Cost In India?

Medical tourism is experiencing a spike in India due to the availability of cosmetic surgeries at an affordable rate. One such cosmetic surgery is hair transplantation. Continue reading to know more about the cost of hair transplantation in India.

How Much Hair Transplant Cost In India? 6

Factors That Affect The Cost of Hair Transplantation In India

There are a couple of factors that affect the cost of hair transplantation in Delhi or any other city in India. The doctor and the hospital staff provide an estimated cost based on these factors. These factors are explained below.

Cost of Hair Transplantation in Top 12 Cities of India

This is a table explaining the cost of two hair transplantation techniques- Follicular Unit Transplantation (FUT) and Follicular Unit Extraction (FUE ) in some major cities of India. The prices mentioned in this table are solely for reference purposes and should not be considered absolute. In order to know the actual expenditure of the hair transplantation, get in touch with the hospital staff of the clinic or hospital.

CityFUT Cost per graft (in INR)FUE Cost per graft (in INR)FUT Cost per 1000 grafts(in INR)FUE Cost per 1000 grafts (in INR)
New Delhi35-4545-5035000-4500045000-50000
Noida35-4545-5035000-4500045000-50000
Gurgaon35-4545-5035000-4500045000-50000
Mumbai30-4040-5030000-4000040000-50000
Chennai25-4030-5025000-4000030000-50000
Bangalore25-4030-4525000-4000030000-45000
Kolkata30-5040-8030000-5000040000-80000
Pune20-4530-5020000-4500030000-50000
Lucknow30-4050-8030000-4000050000-80000
Surat20-3530-5020000-3500030000-50000
Ahmedabad30-4050-8030000-4000050000-80000

Cost of FUT Hair Transplant Based On Number of Grafts

Here is a table describing the approximate cost of hair transplantation using the Follicular Unit Transplant (FUT). The number of grafts and the approximate cost can give an interested individual a vague idea of the amount they have to spend. The price mentioned here is indicative in nature and not to be considered absolute.

Number of GraftsCost at the rate of one graft for FUT at 25-35 INR
50012500-17500
100025000-35000
150037500-52500
200050000-70000
250062500-87500
300075000-10500
350087500-122500
4000100000-140000

Cost of FUE Hair Transplant Based On Number of Grafts

Here is a table describing the approximate cost of hair transplantation using the Follicular Unit Extraction (FUE). The number of grafts and the approximate cost can give an individual a cost estimation of the hair transplantation they have to spend. The prices mentioned here are not absolute and considered for reference only. Contact the hair transplant clinic to know the exact actual expense.

Number of GraftsCost at the rate of one graft for FUT at 30-45 INR
50015000-22500
100030000-45000
150045000-67500
200060000-90000
250075000-112500
300090000-135000
3500105000-157500
4000120000-110000

Cost of DHI Hair Transplant Based On Number of Grafts

Here is a table describing the approximate cost of hair transplantation using the Direct Hair Implantation (DHI). The number of grafts and the approximate cost can give an interested individual a vague idea of the amount they have to spend. The price mentioned here is indicative in nature and not to be considered absolute.

Number of GraftsCost at the rate of one graft for DHI at 100-150 INR
50070000-75000
1000100000-170000
1500170000-22500
2000200000-300000
2500270000-375000
3000300000-470000
3500370000-525000
4000400000-600000

Cost of Hair Transplantation in India As Compared To Other Countries

Here is a table comparing the cost of hair transplantation in India with those in some of the western parts of the world. The table makes it clear that hair transplantation, irrespective of any technique, is much more affordable in India.

CountryFUT Technique Cost per graft (in INR)FUE Technique Cost per graft (in INR)
India25-3530-45
Europe209-417313-716
Turkey105-140209-278
UAE188-284556-417
USA209-348695-1182
Singapore348-488765-973

Conclusion

The cost of hair transplantation depends on various factors. The cost of Direct hair Implantation is more as compared to other Follicular Unit Transplantation and Follicular Unit Extraction. Although it costs more, this technique advantages over other methods- painless, bloodless, faster recovery, permanent results, more natural-looking results and no need to use special hair products. Therefore, consider DHI over techniques of hair transplantation.

Exit mobile version